Jump to content

Riddle me this!


Carlos & Siran

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 449
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

But what does the correct answer to your particular question have to do with choosing the correct chair?

In that case... :P

Am I holding up 3 fingers?, if he says yes (with you holding up 3 fingers) then you sit in his chair. if no, the other chair

So it's a yes/no question that you already know the answer too

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There's a prisoner on death row who is moments away from being executed. But the warden says that one chair is wired and the other is not, if he chooses the right chair, he will be set free. There is one man standing beside each chair, the warden tells the prisoner that one man is telling the truth but the other is lying. He does not tell the prisoner which man is the liar. He gets to ask only one question and only gets to ask one man.

Which question does he ask?

no where does it say that the one that lies is beside the electric chair

and yes you are correct bdspider :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It doesn't matter, it is all about positive and negative - excuse the pun.

So when Tsar asks Guard A to tell her what Guard B would say, she knows it will be the truth, no matter what. If Guard A were the liar, he would have to lie about what Guard B would have said. Since Guard B would have told the truth, Guard A would then have to tell the lie to Tsar. However, if Guard B were the liar, he would obviously have lied. However, Guard A would then have to answer the question truthfully which would be the lie from Guard B. Hence, no matter which guard is the liar and which guard is the truth-teller, the answer that Tsar gets would have one and exactly one lie in the answer. Knowing this, Tsar sits in the chair the Guard said would be the electric one.

I think this is correct - I am all confused now... confused-smiley-17721.gif

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You have 9 coins which look and feel identical. However, one of the coins is slightly heavier than all the others. The other 8 are of equal weights.

You also have a balance scale.

With only 2 measurements, how can you tell which coin is the heavier one?

(ps If you remove a coin it's counted as a measurement. It has to be 2 definite weighings. No cheating)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You have 9 coins which look and feel identical. However, one of the coins is slightly heavier than all the others. The other 8 are of equal weights.

You also have a balance scale.

With only 2 measurements, how can you tell which coin is the heavier one?

(ps If you remove a coin it's counted as a measurement. It has to be 2 definite weighings. No cheating)

Divide the coins into 3 groups of three, weigh 2 groups, if one is heavier then the coin must be in that group, if not then it's in the unweighed group.

split that group into 3 and weigh 2 of them, if one of those isn't the heaviest then it's the unweighed one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

the wind!

There was a man one night. He started to run straight forward. Then he turned left. Soon after, he turned left again. Then he started running toward home. When he got home there were 2 masked men waiting for him. Who were they?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...